Everything You Want To Know About Tiger Woods (But Were Afraid To Ask)

tiger woods

Essentials

Name: Tiger Woods

Birth name: Eldrick Tont Woods

Born: Dec 30, 1975

Where: Cypress, California

Height: 6’1″ (185 cm)

Weight: 185 lb (84 kg)

Hard Numbers

Wins: 106 professional, 14 majors

Worth: $500 million

Best Season: 2000, with 9 PGA TOUR wins

Worst Season: 2015 (0 wins)

Lowest score: 61

 

Source: Getty Images
Source: Getty Images

Love Life

How many kids?: 2 kids

Wife: Elin Nordegren (2003-2010)

Girlfriends: Too many to count

Source: Mike Blake/Reuters
Source: Mike Blake/Reuters

More Pleasant Diversions

Sports he watches: Golf, basketball, football

Hobbies: Water sports, car racing, fishing, boating, working out

Cars: Cadillac Escalade, Buick Enclave, Porsche Carrera GT, Lexus LS 460 Sedan, Mercedes-Benz S65

Favorite food: Grilled fish

Obsessions: Navy SEALS, the color red

tiger woods

Random Facts

– Is of African-American, Thai, Caucasian, Native-American and Chinese ancestry

– Was dubbed Tiger after his father’s friend with the same nickname, a Colonel Vuong Dang Phong who fought with his father in the Vietnam War

– Putted against Bob Hope in The Mike Douglas Show at the age of 3

– Really likes blondes

– Wears a red shirt on the final day of every tournament

– Was rumored to have wanted to join the Navy SEALS at one point